Budget

Budget models: 50/30/20 and zero-based

Enter your net income and expenses once, and we show the same budget through two well-known models — plus how much you can free up for saving each month.

Your items

Adjust the amounts and pick a category. Everything is calculated in your browser.

Starting amounts are examples inspired by the Swedish Consumer Agency's household budget — check current figures at Konsumentverket. Swedish Consumer Agency reference values

50/30/20

Elizabeth Warren's well-known budget model

Half to needs, 30 % to wants and 20 % to savings.

Needs15,300 / 14,000 kr

1,300 SEK above target. Above 50 %? Housing and loans are usually the only items that move the needle.

Wants2,600 / 8,400 kr

5,800 SEK below target.

Savings3,500 / 5,600 kr

2,100 SEK below target. Below 20 %? Start with an automatic transfer on payday.

What the budget frees up

This is what remains once needs and wants are paid.

Possible monthly saving

10,100 kr

Needs: 15,300 kr · Wants: 2,600 kr · Savings: 3,500 kr

Run the savings numbers →